Backfield Breakdown: Week 3 Recap & Week 4 Sleepers

Backfield Breakdown: Week 3 Recap & Week 4 Sleepers

This article is part of our Backfield Breakdown series.

Who needs Dalvin Cook and Christian McCaffrey when we have Alexander Mattison and Chuba Hubbard? Not to mention the rookie in Pittsburgh...

Week 3 Usage Leaderboard

Top 10 in Bold. Only shows RBs with more than five touches or 30 percent of snaps.

 Snap %CarriesCarry ShareTargetsTgt SharePass Snaps% Team TouchesPPR pts.
1Najee Harris95.2%1493.3%1932.8%6252.8%28.2
2Saquon Barkley85.5%1659.3%720.0%3643.1%21.4
3Alvin Kamara83.9%2463.2%420.0%1752.9%20.8
4David Montgomery82.2%1076.9%420.0%2663.2%7.5
5Joe Mixon74.5%1875.0%15.6%1150.0%10.4
6Austin Ekeler73.8%1150.0%617.1%3435.4%22.7
7Sony Michel73.8%2083.3%410.5%2645.1%10.9
8Aaron Jones73.0%1976.0%26.5%2643.8%17.6
9Derrick Henry71.6%2875.7%311.1%1756.4%19.4
10Kyle Juszczyk68.6%523.8%410.3%3419.6%15.1
11Alexander Mattison68.0%2676.5%821.1%2350.0%23.1
12Chase Edmonds65.2%1136.7%823.5%2531.0%14.5
13Clyde Edwards-Helaire62.0%1756.7%25.0%2933.3%16.9
14Mike Davis59.7%1260.0%411.1%2334.0%11
15James Robinson58.8%1551.7%618.2%2141.2%25.4
16Trey Sermon58.6%1047.6%37.7%2426.1%11.4
17Antonio Gibson57.4%1248.0%28.3%1233.3%17.4
18Ty Johnson57.4%
Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jerry Donabedian
Jerry was a 2018 finalist for the FSWA's Player Notes Writer of the Year and DFS Writer of the Year awards. A Baltimore native, Jerry roots for the Ravens and watches "The Wire" in his spare time.
DraftKings NFL: Week 6 Tournament Guide
DraftKings NFL: Week 6 Tournament Guide
Corner Report: Week 6
Corner Report: Week 6
FanDuel Fantasy Football: Week 6 Targets
FanDuel Fantasy Football: Week 6 Targets
OwnersBox NFL DFS: Week 6 Picks
OwnersBox NFL DFS: Week 6 Picks